Thanksgiving Point Dance Championships

Updated Schedule
Date last updated: 1/23/2023

 

Dance Weekend Feb 22-25, 2023


 

We are COMPLETELY SOLD OUT!

4 days of competition and we are so excited. Over 650 Solos coming! 2 Days of amazing teams.  Thank you so much for you support and we're excited see your dancers on stage and have one of the best years again.

Ready to ROCK the stage at Thanksgiving Point!

Thanksgiving Point is famous for having hundreds of dance solos and they are scheduled at the times below.
In 2023, we are using 4 days of solos. See our updated schedule below.

Schedule will update January 17

The schedule is listed below and you can see it in grid form on the following pages

           All Advanced will compete Friday evening regardless of studio sectionals

           The Dance Club will compete all their events (but any Adv) Wednesday evening

           AED will compete all their events (but any Adv) on Thursday

           Dansation will compete all their events on Friday

           StarStruck, Innovations, Stars!(Welling), Empowered, Synergy, Intensity (Heber) and Shaw Dance will compete all their events on Saturday Morning and afternoon

           Artistic Dance Project, Center Stage, Move Dance, Collective PAC, Dance Image Academy, Inspire Dance Academy, IDT - Vineyard and Step in Time will compete all their events Saturday afternoon and evening.


All other studios not listed above will compete their solos as such:

           All Standard Solos/Duos/Trios (but Adv) will compete Wednesday

           All Novice Queens/Kings Solos/Duos/Trios (but Adv) will compete Wednesday

           All Beginning Queens/Kings Solos/Duos/Trios (but Adv) will compete Thursday

           All Intermediate Queens/Kings Solos/Duos/Trios (but Adv) will compete Thursday

 

Any questions, simply Email us at competitions@americaonstage.org.

 

Wednesday, February 22, 2023
All Dance Standard  Solos/Duos/Trios

All Dance Novice Queen Solos/Duos/Trios
Studio Sectional - The Dance Club

All Standard awards are posted and picked up at the awards table.

All Queens are welcome to get your awards early (about 30 minutes after dancing) or at the end of the day in the awards ceremony before the Studio Sectional.

 

1:30 PM

All Novice, Beginning,

1:45 PM

 And Intermediate

2:00 PM

 Standard Solos/Duos

2:15 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

2:45 PM

 

3:00 PM

 

3:15 PM

 

3:30 PM

 

3:45 PM

Novice Queens/Kings

4:00 PM

 

4:15 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

5:30 PM

 

5:45 PM

 

6:30 PM

 

7:00 PM

 

7:15 PM

 

7:30 PM

 

7:45 PM

 

8:00 PM

Studio Sectional

8:15 PM

The Dance Club

8:30 PM

All TDC Nov, Beg, Int Teams

8:45 PM

All TDC Solos, Duos, Trios

 

 

Thursday, February 22, 2023
All Dance Beginning  Queen Solos/Duos/Trios
All Dance Intermediate Queen Solos/Duos/Trios
Studio Sectional - American Expression of Dance

All Queens are welcome to get your awards early (about 30 minutes after dancing) or at the end of the day in the awards ceremony before the Studio Sectional.

9:00 AM

Beg Queens/Kings

9:15 AM

 

9:30 AM

 

9:45 AM

 

10:00 AM

 

10:15 AM

 

10:30 AM

 

10:45 AM

 

12:00 PM

 

12:15 PM

 

12:30 PM

 

12:45 PM

 

1:00 PM

 

1:15 PM

 

1:30 PM

Int Queens/Kings

1:45 PM

 

2:00 PM

 

2:15 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

2:45 PM

 

3:00 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:45 PM

 

5:00 PM

 

5:15 PM

 

5:30 PM

 

5:45 PM

 

6:00 PM

 

6:15 PM

 

6:30 PM

 

6:45 PM

 

7:00 PM

 

7:15 PM

Studio Sectional AED

7:30 PM

All AED Nov, Beg, Int Teams

7:45 PM

All AED Nov, Beg, Int

8:00 PM

     Solos Duos Trios

8:15 PM

 

8:30 PM

 

8:45 PM

 



 

 

Friday, February 23, 2023
All  Dance Advanced Solos/Duos/Trios & Teams
Studio Sectional - Dansation
Studio Sectional - Aspire & Hot Shots

9:00 AM

Studio Sectional Dansation

9:15 AM

All Dansation Teams

9:30 AM

All Dansation Solos/Duos/Trios

9:45 AM

 

10:00 AM

 

10:15 AM

 

10:30 AM

 

10:45 AM

 

11:00 AM

 

11:15 AM

Studio Sectional Aspire/Hot Shots

11:30 AM

All Nov, Beg, Int Teams

11:45 AM

All Nov, Beg, Int

12:00 PM

Solos, Duos, Trios

12:15 PM

 

12:30 PM

 

12:45 PM

 

1:00 PM

 

1:15 PM

 

1:30 PM

 

3:00 PM

 

3:15 PM

 

3:30 PM

All Adv Queens/Kings

3:45 PM

 

4:00 PM

 

4:15 PM

 

5:00 PM

 

5:15 PM

 

6:45 PM

 

7:00 PM

 

7:15 PM

 

7:30 PM

 

7:45 PM

Adv Queen Dance Off

8:00 PM

 

8:15 PM

 

8:30 PM

All Adv Teams

8:45 PM

 

9:00 PM

 

9:15 PM

 

9:30 PM

 

9:45 PM

 



 

 

Saturday, February 24, 2025
Studio Sectional - Starstruck, Innovations, Stars! (Welling), Empowered, Synergy, Intensity (Heber), Shaw Dance

All Nov, Beg, Int. Teams, All Nov, Beg, Int. Solos, Duos, Trios

Studio Sectional - Artistic Dance Project, Center Stage, Move Dance, Collective PAC, Dance Image Academy, Inspire Dance Academy, IDT - Vineyard
All Nov, Beg, Int. Teams, All Nov, Beg, Int. Solos, Duos, Trios

8:30 AM

Innovations, StarStruck

9:15 AM

Shaw Dance, Synergy

9:30 AM

Stars! (Welling), Empowered

9:45 AM

Intensity (Heber), Shaw Dance

10:00 AM

All Nov, Beg, Int Teams

10:15 AM

All Nov, Beg, Int Solos, Duos, Trios

10:30 AM

 

10:45 AM

 

11:00 AM

 

11:15 AM

 

11:45 AM

 

12:00 PM

 

12:45 PM

 

1:00 PM

 

2:00 PM

 

2:15 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

3:15 PM

 

3:30 PM

Nov / RecTeams

3:45 PM

Artistic Dance Project,

4:00 PM

Center Stage, Move Dance,

4:15 PM

Collective PAC, Dance Image A,

4:30 PM

Inspire Dance Academy,

4:45 PM

IDT - Vineyard

5:00 PM

 

5:15 PM

 

5:30 PM

 

5:45 PM

 

6:00 PM

Beg Teams

6:15 PM

Center Stage, Move Dance,

6:30 PM

Inspire Dance Academy,

6:45 PM

IDT - Vineyard, Step In Time,

7:00 PM

 

7:15 PM

 

7:45 PM

 

8:45 PM

 

9:00 PM

 

9:15 PM

 

9:30 PM

Int Teams

9:45 PM

Artistic Dance Project,Inspire DA,

10:00 PM

IDT - Vineyard, Step In Time,


 

 

 

 





Clogging and Power Tap Weekend  March
3-4, 2023
Schedule updated 1/23/2023

All Advanced, Champ and Pro will compete in Standard Competition Categories.

All Novice, Beginning, and Intermediate will compete in New Studio Sectionals
This places all your lower levels in a sectional with 4 other studios allowing your lower levels to compete in a compressed time without having to have your youngest dancers there all day.

Schedule will update January 24

Friday, March 3rd, 2023
Clogging Championship and Pro Standard Competition Categories


9:30 am Champ Duets
10:15 am Champ Individuals
11:45 am Champ Freestyle Dance Off
12:00 pm Champ and Pro Teams
3:45 pm Pro All-Around Solos
5:15 pm Pro Freestyle and A Cappella
6:45 pm Pro Duets
8:15 pm Pro Dance Off
 

9:30 AM

Champ Duets

9:45 AM

 

10:00 AM

 

10:15 AM

Champ A Cappella

10:30 AM

Champ Freestyle

10:45 AM

 

11:00 AM

Champ All-Around Solos

11:15 AM

 

11:30 AM

 

11:45 AM

 

12:00 PM

Champ /Pro Teams

12:15 PM

 

12:30 PM

 

12:45 PM

 

1:00 PM

 

1:15 PM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:45 PM

 

2:00 PM

 

2:15 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

2:45 PM

 

3:00 PM

 

3:15 PM

 

3:30 PM

 

3:45 PM

Pro All-Around Solos

4:00 PM

 

4:15 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:45 PM

 

5:00 PM

 

5:15 PM

Pro Freestyle

5:30 PM

 

5:45 PM

 

6:00 PM

 

6:15 PM

Pro A Cappella

6:30 PM

 

6:45 PM

Pro Short/A Cap Duets

7:00 PM

 

7:15 PM

Pro Duets

7:30 PM

 

7:45 PM

 

8:00 PM

 

8:15 PM

Pro Dance Off

8:30 PM

 

8:45 PM

 


 

Saturday, March 4, 2023
Clogging Novice - Advanced Standard Competition Categories


9:00 am Beginning Individuals / Duets
10:30 am Beginning Teams
11:30 am Novice Individuals / Duets
12:15 pm Novice Teams
1:15 pm Intermediate Individuals / Duets
3:15 pm Intermediate Teams
5:00 pm Advanced Teams
6:00 pm Advanced Individuals / Duets
8:30 pm Advanced Freestyle Dance Off
 

9:00 AM

Beg Ind/Duets

9:15 AM

 

9:30 AM

 

9:45 AM

 

10:00 AM

 

10:15 AM

 

10:30 AM

Beg Teams

10:45 AM

 

11:00 AM

 

11:15 AM

 

11:30 AM

Novice Ind/Duets

11:45 AM

 

12:00 PM

 

12:15 PM

Novice Teams

12:30 PM

 

12:45 PM

 

1:00 PM

 

1:15 PM

Intermediate Ind/Duets

1:30 PM

 

1:45 PM

 

2:00 PM

 

2:15 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

2:45 PM

 

3:00 PM

 

3:15 PM

Intermediate Teams

3:30 PM

 

3:45 PM

 

4:00 PM

 

4:15 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:45 PM

 

5:00 PM

Advanced Teams

5:15 PM

 

5:30 PM

 

5:45 PM

 

6:00 PM

Advanced Ind/Duets

6:15 PM

 

6:30 PM

 

6:45 PM

 

7:00 PM

 

7:15 PM

 

7:30 PM

 

7:45 PM

 

8:00 PM

 

 

*Tentative estimated starting line-up times only - may be different depending on registration.
 

Questions? E-mail us at competitions@americaonstage.org